Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
1-dose quadrivalent meningococcal conjugate vaccine coverage among 12-year-olds
Alternate Name
Percentage of 1-dose quadrivalent meningococcal conjugate vaccine coverage among 12-year-olds
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description

This indicator provides an estimate of the percentage of 12-year-olds who have received one valid dose of the quadrivalent meningococcal conjugate vaccine (MCV4) as part of Ontario’s school-based vaccination program delivered in grade 7, at the conclusion of the school year (August 31st). Valid dose refers to one dose of MCV4 administered within five years prior to August 31st of school year of assessment and administered on the same day or at least 168 days after any previous meningococcal polysaccharide dose. For example, for the 2015-16 school year, valid MCV4 doses must be administered on or after September 1, 2011.

A higher  percentage is better.


HQO Reporting tool/product
Public reporting
Dimension
Effective, Timely
Type
Outcome
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods
Numerator divided by the denominator times 100
Numerator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
The number of students who have received one valid dose of MCV4-containing vaccine by August 31 of the school year under assessment (i.e., August 31, 2016 for the 2015-16 school year).
Denominator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
The number of 12-year-old students with an active client record in the DHIR (Digital Health Immunization Repository) and with at least one school record during the school year of analysis. The 12-year-old birth cohort is defined as those students in DHIR who have turned 12 years of age by December 31st of the school year under assessment (i.e., December 31, 2015 for the 2015-2016 school year).
Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- generalized
None
Data Source
MOHLTC, Digital Health Immunization Repository
Data provided to HQO by
Public Health Ontario (PHO)
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Province, Public health regions, Public health units
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
Immunization coverage may be under-estimated if immunizations received by Ontario students are not reported to Ontario PHUs for subsequent data capture within the DHIR.
Comments Summary
Public health region-specific estimates can be compared. Due to the change in the immunization information system (from IRIS to Panorama) and the change in methodology used to assess immunization coverage since the implementation of Panorama and the DHIR, the coverage estimates provided cannot be directly compared to previous assessments of immunization coverage. Inter-provincial comparisons are possible, where immunization coverage is publicly-reported, up-to-date coverage methodology is used and the MCV4 product is also used. International comparisons are limited by variations in the IMD immunization strategy (target age group, and vaccine product used).
 
TAGS
Sector
Other
Type
Outcome
Topic
Population Health, Prevention / Screening
Dimension
Effective, Timely
Source
MOHLTC, Digital Health Immunization Repository
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
16/10/2017 09:22:00