Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
Patient involvement in decisions about their care and treatment
Alternate Name
Percentage of people aged 16 or older who report that their primary care provider always or often, involved them in decisions about their care.
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description
The percentage of people in Ontario aged 16 and older who reported that their primary care provider (i.e.a family doctor, a general practitioner or GP, or nurse practitioner)  always or often involves them as much as they want in decisions about their care and treatment. A higher percentage is better.
HQO Reporting tool/product
Public reporting
Dimension
Patient-centred
Type
Process
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods
Numerator divided by the denominator times 100
Numerator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)

Number of survey respondents who reported that their primary care provider always or often involves them as much as they want in decisions about their care and treatment.

Denominator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)

Number of respondents who answered the survey question on involvement in decisions about their care and treatment.

Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- generalized
None
Data Source
Health Care Experience Survey (HCES)
Data provided to HQO by
Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care (MOHLTC)
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Age, Education, Immigration, Income, International comparison, Language, Province, Region, Rurality, Sex
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
Only people aged 16 years and older can complete the survey People living in institutions, in households without telephones, and those with invalid/missing household addresses in the Registered Persons Database (RPDB) are excluded. Respondents who were unable to speak English or French or were not healthy enough (physically or mentally) to complete the interview were not surveyed. Inability to capture if people consider Telehealth to be access to primary care after hours.
Comments Summary
Weighted to reflect the design characteristics of the study and post-stratified by age and sex to reflect the Ontario population. In addition, the LHIN and community weighting is applied. References ‘fill fd_type’ in the questionnaire can mean a family doctor, GP, nurse practitioner, or anyone else the respondent said they get their primary care from. In Measuring up international and provincial comparisons are reported as well. The data source for international and provincial comparisons is Commonwealth Fund International Health Policy Survey of Adults. The survey questions is "When you need care or treatment, how often does your regular doctor or medical staff you see involve you as much as you want to be in decisions about your care and treatment?". The CMWF survey population is adults aged 18 and older. A similar indicator is included n the primary care QIP as well. The data source for it is local data collection. The question advised in the QIP guidance document is: When you see your doctor or nurse practitioner, how often do they or someone else in the office involve you as much as you want to be in decisions about your care and treatment?
 
TAGS
Sector
Primary Care
Type
Process
Topic
Patient Reported Measures
Dimension
Patient-centred
Source
Health Care Experience Survey (HCES)
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
28/03/2017 10:58:00