Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
Percentage of home care patients who were satisfied with their care from both care coordinators and service providers
Alternate Name
Patient experience with care coordinators and service providers
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description

This indicator provides information on the overall experience of home care patients. It reports the percentage of home care patients who were satisfied with the services provided by their LHIN home and community care services, with the handling of their care by their care coordinator and with the services provided by their service provider organization. It is the percentage of home care patients who responded "good", "very good", or "excellent" on a five-point scale to three survey questions about their experiences. A higher percentage is better.

Indicator Status
Active
HQO Reporting tool/product
Public reporting, Quality Improvement Plans (QIPs)
Dimension
Patient-centred
Type
Outcome
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods

Numerator divided by denominator times 100

Numerator including inclusion/exclusion

The sum of the number of positive responses ("good", "very good", or "excellent") registered for each of the three questions that form the KPI 1 Score for the overall experience rating:

Question 4: Overall how would you rate the services that you received from your LHIN and any of the individuals who provided care to you?

Question 24: Overall, how would you rate the management and handling of your care by your case manager?

Question 39: Overall how would you rate the x service provided by y (where x is any of: nursing, personal support, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, nutrition/dietetics, speech and language, or social work and y is the name of the service provider)?

The sum of the weighted responses are used. Post-sample weighting is applied to adjust for disproportionate sampling and to ensure that the reported survey results are representative of the actual population served by the LHIN

Possible responses for all 3 questions: poor, fair, good, very good, or excellent

Denominator including inclusion/exclusion

Number of total responses to the three questions comprising KPI 1 minus the total number of responses not applicable to these questions.

Inclusions:

General survey Inclusion criteria:

All unique active or discharged patients receiving in-home services and discharged patients to placement in one of the following categories during the specified time period:

  • admission final
  • withdrawn, interim became final
  • withdrawn, placement by other LHIN
  • refused bed.

Exclusions:

General Survey Exclusion criteria:

1. Excludes patients who received in-school service only

2. Nursing clinic services

3. Respite services

4. Medical supplies and equipment

5. End-of-life patients (SRC 95)

6. Clients not yet categorized (SRC 99)

7. In-home patients classified as out of region

8. Convalescent care patients

Other exclusions: Home care patients with hospital or death discharges; patients on hold in hospital; patients with a claim against the LHIN or before the Ontario Health Services Appeal and Review Board.

Question specific exclusion criteria: Respondents are excluded if they did not know the case manager or have not seen or spoken to the case manager, do not recall the in-home service, or were surveyed about placement services.

Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- detailed
Results are weighted to reflect the population of home care patients eligible to be surveyed within each LHIN (i.e., sampled home care patients are standardized to the LHIN-specific population).
Data Source
Client and Caregiver Experience Evaluation (CCEE) Survey
Data provided to HQO by
Health Shared Services Ontario (HSSO)
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Region, Time
 
RESULT UPDATES
Indicator Results
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
Several types of home care patients and services are excluded (e.g. end-of-life patients, respite services, nursing clinic services), suggesting these results cannot be widely applied to all home care patients and all home care services. Caregivers were surveyed in place of clients in the event any of the following criteria were met: 1) Patient is <19 years of age at time of sample selection 2) Patient is identified as cognitively incapable 3) Patient is discharged from placement with one of the four discharge dispositions listed under the General Survey Inclusion Criteria Surveying may be done while a person is still a home care patient. They may feel like they cannot respond honestly because of risk to their services. This is mitigated by the survey not being conducted by the provider.
Comments Detailed
This is a QIP priority indicator for 2018/19 To access your organization's data for the reporting period, refer to Health Quality Ontario's QIP Navigator. Data will be available in February. Alternatively, to access your organization's data for this indicator, refer to the NRC Canada eReports website.
Footnotes
The term "patient" is used in public reports to denote an individual who received home care services. In QIPs, the term "client" is used. Both terms refer to the same home care recipients.
 
TAGS
Sector
Home Care
Type
Outcome
Topic
Patient Reported Measures
Dimension
Patient-centred
Source
Client and Caregiver Experience Evaluation (CCEE) Survey
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
17/10/2017 10:52:00