Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
Percentage of people aged 12 and older who report cigarette smoking (daily or occasionally)
Alternate Name
Percentage of people aged 12 and older who self-reported daily or occasionally cigarettes smoking
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description
This indicator measures the percentage of people aged 12 and older who report currently smoking cigarettes (daily or occasionally). A lower percentage is better. 
HQO Reporting tool/product
Public reporting
Dimension
Patient-centred
Type
Outcome
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods
Numerator divided by denominator times 100
Numerator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)

The weighted number of respondents who reported current daily or occasional smoking of cigarettes.

Inclusions: 

If variable SMK_005 equals 1, 2, 

Question Text: At the present time, do you smoke cigarettes every day, occasionally or not at all?
1 = Daily
2 = Occasionally
3 = Not at all
7 = Don't know
8 = Refusal
9 = Don't know  

Denominator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)

The weighted number of respondents aged 12 or older that responded to the survey question.

Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- generalized
Age standardized
Data Source
Canadian Community Heath Survey (CCHS)
Data provided to HQO by
Statistics Canada
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Age, Education, Immigration, Income, Province, Region, Rurality, Sex, Time
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
Because of the significant changes to the survey methodology, Statistics Canada does not recommend making comparisons of the redesigned 2015 cycle of the CCHS with past cycles. As this indicator relies on self-reported data, the true rate might in fact be higher or lower. In addition, the survey coverage excludes: persons living on reserves and other Aboriginal settlements in the provinces; full-time members of the Canadian Forces; the institutionalized population, children aged 12-17 that are living in foster care, and persons living in the Quebec health regions of Région du Nunavik and Région des Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James. Altogether, these exclusions represent less than 3% of the Canadian population aged 12 and over.
Comments Summary
A major redesign project that was completed and implemented for the 2015 cycle. The objectives of the redesign were to review the sampling methodology, adopt a new sample frame, modernize the content and review the target population. As a result of the redesign, the 2015 CCHS has a new collection strategy, is drawing the sample from two different frames and has undergone major content revisions. With all these factors taken together, caution should be taken when comparing data from previous cycles to data released for the 2015 cycle onwards. Education stratification analysis is restricted to 25 and older. Proportions and ratios are obtained by summing the final weights of records having the characteristic of the numerator and the denominator, and then dividing the first estimate by the second
 
TAGS
Sector
Other
Type
Outcome
Topic
Population Health
Dimension
Patient-centred
Source
Canadian Community Heath Survey (CCHS)
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
05/10/2020 14:14:00