Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
Hospital readmission rate for primary care patient population QIP
Alternate Name
Hospital readmission rate for primary care patient population within 30 days QIP
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description

Percentage of patients who were discharged in a given period for a condition within selected HBAM Inpatient Grouper HIGs and had a non-elective hospital readmission within 30 days of discharge, by primary care practice model.

Readmission for patients with an acute inpatient hospital stay for:

  • Acute Myocardial Infarction

  • Cardiac conditions (excluding heart attack)

  • Congestive heart failure

  • Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

  • Pneumonia

  • Diabetes

  • Stroke

  • Gastrointestinal disease

 who after discharge have a subsequent non-elective readmission within 30 days

HQO Reporting tool/product
Quality Improvement Plans (QIPs)
Dimension
Effective
Type
Outcome
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods
The percentage is calculated as: numerator divided by denominator times 100.
Numerator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
Total number of rostered patients with a hospital readmission in a given time period within 30 days after a discharge for selected HIGs.
Denominator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
Total number of rostered patients who were discharged for a selected condition (based on HIG) in a given time period.
Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- generalized
None
Data Source
Client Agency Program Data (CAPE), Corporate Provider Database (CPDB), Discharge Abstract Database (DAD)
Data provided to HQO by
In-house data collection
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Institution, Region, Time
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
All numbers used for calculations are as reported by hospitals. The information is from each hospital and the assignment to a LHIN is based on the postal code of the primary care group practice primary address. Cells based on counts between 1 and 5 have to be suppressed.
Comments Summary
This is a QIP additional indicator for 2017/18. QIP Current performance reporting period: April - March the following year
 
TAGS
Sector
Primary Care
Type
Outcome
Topic
Readmission
Dimension
Effective
Source
Client Agency Program Data (CAPE), Corporate Provider Database (CPDB), Discharge Abstract Database (DAD)
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
22/12/2016 10:48:00