Back to top
 
INDICATOR NAME
Name
2- dose measles coverage among 7-year-olds
Alternate Name
Percentage of 2- dose measles coverage among 7-year-olds, in Ontario, school year
 
INDICATOR DESCRIPTION
Description

This indicator measures the percentage of 7-year-olds who have received two valid doses of measles-containing vaccine or have documented evidence of immunity against measles at the conclusion of the school year (August 31st). Valid doses refer to doses of measles-containing vaccine that were given in accordance with the following criteria:

First valid dose administered on or after the first birthday and received on the same day or at least 28 days after any preceding live virus vaccine. Second valid dose administered at least 28 days after any preceding measles-containing vaccine (or any other live virus vaccine).

A higher percentage is better

HQO Reporting tool/product
Public reporting
Dimension
Effective, Timely
Type
Outcome
 
DEFINITION AND SOURCE INFORMATION
Unit of Measurement
Percentage
Calculation Methods
Numerator divided by the denominator times 100
Numerator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
The number of students who have received two valid doses of measles-containing vaccine or have a documented exemption on the basis of evidence of immunity against measles by August 31 of the school year under assessment (i.e. August 31, 2016 for the 2015-16 school year).
Denominator (short description i.e. not inclusions/exclusions)
The number of 7-year-old students with an active client record in the DHIR and with at least one school record during the school year of analysis. The 7-year-old birth cohort is defined as those students in DHIR who have turned 7 years of age by December 31st of the school year under assessment (i.e., December 31, 2015 for the 2015-2016 school year).
Adjustment (risk, age/sex standardization)- generalized
None
Data Source
MOHLTC, Digital Health Immunization Repository
Data provided to HQO by
Public Health Ontario (PHO)
Reported Levels of comparability /stratifications (defined)
Province, Public health regions, Public health units, Time
 
OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION
Caveats and Limitations
Immunization coverage may be under-estimated if immunizations received by Ontario students are not reported to Ontario PHUs for subsequent data capture within the DHIR.
Comments Summary
PHU-specific estimates can be compared across the 2013-14 to 2015-16 school years. Due to the change in the immunization information system (from IRIS to Panorama) and the change in methodology used to assess immunization coverage since the implementation of Panorama and the DHIR, the coverage estimates provided cannot be directly compared to previous assessments of immunization coverage. Inter-provincial comparisons are possible, where immunization coverage is publicly-reported and up-to-date coverage methodology is used. International comparisons are also possible, although the methodology for coverage assessment (i.e. survey, registry, administrative billing data) will vary.
 
TAGS
Sector
Other
Type
Outcome
Topic
Population Health, Prevention / Screening
Dimension
Effective, Timely
Source
MOHLTC, Digital Health Immunization Repository
 
PUBLISH
Publish Datetime
16/10/2017 09:24:00